Privacy Policy

Dime Studios Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

At Dime Studios Pty Ltd (Australian Business Number: 99 145 389 162) (defined here as ‘We’ or ‘Our’), We value your comments, suggestions and feedback.

This Privacy Policy sets out how We collect, use and disclose “personal information” and other “non-personal information” we have gathered about you.

This policy will let you know:

  • What information is collected from you;
  • How your information is used;
  • How you can access, update, or delete your information.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) regarding the manner in which We handle your personal information and how We respond to your requests to access and correct it. We also adhere to the principles enshrined in the US Privacy Act (1974) (“US Act”) and the principles contained in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

We will comply with all relevant legislative requirements, and, in the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

Children’s Privacy

We strictly adhere to Australian privacy law. Our games and our website are not aimed at children under 13 years of age. If you believe that We have inadvertently collected information from a person under the age of 13, please contact us at the email address below and the information will be permanently deleted.
What is Personal Information and why do we collect it from you?

‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion that identifies you as an individual.
We do not collect any personal information. However, if you contact us directly for any reason, we may also keep a copy of that correspondence. Your email is collected only to keep you informed of Our new products and changes to our existing products.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the US Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional body, criminal records or health information.

We will not attempt to obtain nor record any sensitive information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell, trade, rent or disclose any of the personal information you provide to us for any reason, without your prior consent. Otherwise, your Personal Information will only be disclosed where required or allowable by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored offsite in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties and you access those sites at your own risk.

Access to your Personal Information

Under the Act, and under the US Act you have the right to access the Personal Information We hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing at the address listed below. We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee. Please be aware that in order to protect the Personal Information in our database, we will require identification from you before releasing any information.

Collection of other ‘Non-Personal’ Information

Some non-personal information may be gathered while you use Our games. Non personal information is general, non-identifiable and anonymous information that is gathered for statistical, analytical and research purposes such as the improvement of our games (for example, bug fixes).

Though We do not use cookies in order to track your movement around the web, Our websites and games may contain APIs from third parties. We do not control how they interact with you and you should ensure that you consent to the terms of use and privacy policies offered by the third party services before providing them with your information.

Specifically, Our games and/or websites use Unity Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses cookies to collect internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Our third party partners, and their privacy policies are as follows:
Unity Analytics: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy

Dime Studios Privacy Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. The most current version of our Privacy Policy can be found at https://www.dimestudios.com/privacy-policy

We will always keep this up to date so that you know what information we will collect from you, how we may use it, and when we may disclose it.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy at the address below.

Privacy Policy Contact Information

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
privacy (at) dime studios (dot) com (dot) au

Privacy policy last updated October 2016